Consequential Damage Warranty Denied? What Your Contract Actually Says
[…] Why Courts Got Involved (And What Changed)
Consequential damage warranty disputes became such a widespread problem that they were clogging state court dockets. Customers would sign contracts, experience chain-reaction failures, get denied, and sue. Judges faced inconsistent contract language and no clear standards.
The response came through the NAIC Service Contracts Model Act and subsequent state legislation. Multiple states now require contracts to clearly disclose their consequential damage policy.
For example, Washington State law (RCW 48.110.075) requires that service contracts state "whether or not the service contract provides for or excludes consequential damages or preexisting conditions."
Similar requirements exist in Maine, Texas, Minnesota, Missouri, and other states that follow the NAIC model.
But here's what most consumers miss: The requirement is disclosure, not coverage.